SIR_logo_House_KOThe Scarborough Ice Raiders House League provides a complete program to players at all levels in a house league atmosphere. There are approximately 1000 kids registered and playing in a very successful environment. This year, the house league put together a more stabilized schedule that led to fewer conflicts for our multiple player families, playing our games at Don Montgomery Community Centre.

There are always more positive changes occurring to help streamline the program, making it more compatible for our families.

Visit syhl.ca

 

 


SIR_logo_Select_KOThe Scarborough Ice Raiders Select division is a comprehensive select program with teams participating in the North York Hockey League (N.Y.H.L.).  All players also compete in the house league program on their own individual teams.

There are currently 12 teams that compete in the NYHL and the S.H.A. Hockey Club hosts 2 successful tournaments each year that these teams participate in. Scarborough Ice Raiders Select teams are also the affiliated teams to the Scarborough Ice Raiders G.T.H.L. teams. More information on this program can be obtained at shahockey@rogers.com

Read more

 


 

 

SIR_logo_GTHL_KOThe Scarborough Ice Raiders division is a competitive program that participates in the eastern division of the Greater Toronto Hockey League (G.T.H.L.) at the “A” level.

The 2011 – 2012 Season had 9 teams compete, one in every age group. For the 2012 – 2013 season, we will again be hosting teams in each age group.

More information on this program can be obtained by contacting General Manager Joe Gifkins gifkinsjoe@rogers.com .

Visit scarboroughiceraiders.com

With Heavy Hearts

It is with a heavy heart and great sadness that I am writing on behalf of the Directors and myself to you at this time to advise you of a terrible loss within our Hockey Family.

Eric Bellchambers a 12 year old player in the Peewee Division who played on the "Flyers Team" coached by his father John, has passed away suddenly in December.

Our entire organization's thoughts and prayers are with the Bellchambers at this time.

Sincerely,

Ed Wahl
President
SHA Hockey Club / Scarborough Ice Raiders

 

 

Final H.L. Playoff Standings

Below is the final placements based on the playoff standings for each division

 Click here for the full standings

Novice 8 (Red)

1) Ice Raiders
2) Leafs
3) Stars
4) Canadiens

 

Novice 8 (White)

1) Kings
2) Flyers
3) Bruins
4) Penguins
5) Canucks
6) Islanders

 

Atom

Division "A"

1) Blue
2) Orange
3) Teal
4) Black

 

Division "B"

1) Red
2) White
3) Grey
4) Sky Blue

 

Peewee

Division "A"

1) Canadiens
2) Leafs
3) Flyers
4) Penguins

 

Division "B"

1) Bruins
2) Kings
3) Stars
4) Ice Raiders

 

Bantam

1) Leafs
2) Canadiens
3) Ice Raiders
4) Bruins
5) Kings
6) Stars

Minor Midget

1) Roadsport Honda
2) Popeye's
3) Amazing Ted's
4) Custom Door & Lock

Midget

1) Gervais Party Rentals
2) No Frills
3) Mardi Gras
4) Crestex
5) Corstar
6) Best Display

Juvenile

1) Hoult Hellewell
2) Roadsport Chyrsler
3) Wings
4) DTB Electrical

End of Season Reminders

Coaches, Parents and Players:

As the season end approaches, here are some important reminders for all Divisions of the S.H.A. Hockey Club (Scarborough Ice Raiders).

Skating Skills (House League)

March 29, 2015 was the last outing for the Goalie/Skating Skills Enhancement Program run on Sundays at Don Montgomery Arena. Thank you to all who participated and special thanks to Steven / Severyn for their help during the Season.

Practice Ice

The last practices for all divisions including Competitive “A”, Select and House League take place on Sunday March 29, 2015.

Little Raiders (Timbits)

The Little Raiders Program runs through to and includes Championship Day on April 4th.  Please check the website www.scarboroughhockey.ca for your actual times for the Banquet and skating on that day.

AS THE ROUND ROBIN CONCLUDES FOR THE HOUSE LEAGUE TEAMS THE WEBSITE WILL BE UPDATED WITH ACTUAL TEAM NAMES AND TIMES OF GAMES FOR CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK.

Early HL Registration (2015-2016)

Returning Players only during these dates

All early registration will take place at Don Montgomery Arena on the following dates.  Again this season the S.H.A. Hockey Club is subsidizing the program approximately 15% of the total cost.

Saturday March 28th, 2015 9:00AM - 1:00PM
Tuesday March 31st, 2015 6:30PM - 9:00PM
Wednesday April 1st, 2015 7:00PM - 9:00PM
Thursday April 2nd, 2015 6:30PM - 9:00PM
Saturday April 4th, 2015 9:00AM - 5:00PM

 Registration Fees

Division Early Regular
Little Raiders (School) $250.00 $275.00
Novice 6 - Novice 8 $450.00 $475.00
Minor Atom - Bantam $475.00 $500.00
Minor Midget - Juvenile $425.00 $450.00

 PAYMENT OPTIONS INCLUDE: VISA, Mastercard, Cheque or Cash

No Refunds after September 15th of the upcoming season

ALL GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AT DON MONTGOMERY COMMUNITY CENTRE

2015 / 2016 House League Registration

SCARBOROUGH ICE RAIDERS HOUSE LEAGUE
A DIVISION OF THE S.H.A. HOCKEY CLUB 

Scarborough’s LARGEST and most COMPREHENSIVE House League Hockey Program, a Member Club of the Greater Toronto Hockey League (G.T.H.L.)

 

House League Registration

Birth Certificates required Hockey Canada Insured
League Starts October 1, 2015 League Ends April 2 , 2016
ALL games will be played at: Don Montgomery Community Centre
2467 Eglinton Ave East
Scarborough, Ontario
Little Raiders (pre-hockey) through Peewee Saturdays
Minor Bantam through Juvenile Tuesdays/Wednesdays

Registration Fees

Little Raiders (Hockey School) (2012-2011) $275.00
Novice 6 through Novice 8 (2010 – 2007) $475.00
Minor Atom through Bantam (2006 – 2001) $500.00
Minor Midget through Juvenile (2000 – 1995) $450.00

Registration Fees Include: Games, Practices (up to Bantam), Skating Skills Program (Novice through Bantam), Sweaters & Socks, Team & Individual Pictures, Insurance, Regular Season & Play-off Awards and Free Admission

League Features: Select Program for all age groups, Family Discount, Tournaments, Equal Ice Time and no Buzzer Minor Peewee and older

Registration at Don Montgomery Community Centre:

Spring Dates:    

Saturday May 2/15 8:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.
Sunday May 3/15 12:00 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.

Fall Dates:                          

Saturday Sept. 5/15 9:00 A.M. –  12:00 P.M.
Tuesday Sept. 8/15 7:00 – 9:00 P.M.
Thursday Sept. 10/15 7:00 – 9:00 P.M.
Saturday Sept. 12/15 9:00 A.M.  – 12:00 P.M.
Tuesday Sept. 15/15 7:00 – 9:00 P.M.
Thursday Sept. 17/15 7:00 – 9:00 P.M.
Saturday Sept. 19/15 9:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

Payment Type:  Cash, Cheque, Visa or Mastercard (No refunds after September 15, 2015)

Online Registration will be available at www.syhl.ca as of May 1, 2015. Online payment is by VISA or MASTERCARD only.  If any other payment method is required for online registration, please contact Stacy Brown at stacy.iceraiders@rogers.com.

For all other inquiries, please call 416-267-9431 or email shahockey@rogers.com .

 

House League Select Tryouts

Scarborough Ice Raiders House League Select Tryouts will take place Saturday May 2/15 and Sunday May 3/15.

For individual coaches’ information and tryout times, please visit www.scarboroughhockey.ca and choose the Select Hockey Icon.

Registration will take place at Don Montgomery Community Centre in the lobby on those dates.  For more information, please contact George Rennie at 416-878-0986 or georgerennie@sympatico.ca

For all other inquiries, please call 416-267-9431 or email shahockey@rogers.com

 

H. L. Championship Week Schedule

All weekday Championship games will have on ice presentations.
Pizza and drinks will be served in the lobby after each game is completed

Tuesday March 31st, 2015
Minor Midget

6:15 P.M.

Rink #1

Amazing Ted's (4th)

vs

Roadsport Honda (3rd)

6:30 P.M.

Rink #2

Custom Door & Lock (2nd)

vs

Popeye's (1st)

Tuesday March 31st, 2015
Midget

7:30 P.M.

Rink #1

Crestex (6th)

vs

Best Display (5th)

8:00 P.M.

Rink #2

Corstar (4th)

vs

Mardi Gras (3rd)

8:45 P.M.

Rink #1

No Frills (2nd)

vs

Gervais Party Rentals (1st)

Wednesday April 1st, 2015
Juvenile

7:15 P.M.

Rink #2

 DTB Electical (4th)

vs

Wings (3rd)

8:30 P.M.

Rink #2

Hoult Hellewell (2nd)

vs

Roadsport Chrysler (1st)

Thursday April 2nd, 2015
Bantam

6:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Stars (6th) vs Kings (5th)

7:20 P.M.

Rink #2

Bruins (4th) vs Ice Raiders (3rd)

8:25 P.M.

Rink #2

Canadiens (2nd) vs Leafs (1st)

Saturday, April 4th, 2015

ALL PRESENTATIONS AND PIZZA BANQUETS WILL FOLLOW THE FINAL GAMES IN EACH SERIES, THEY WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE GYM 20 MINUTES AFTER THE FINAL GAME ENDS. TEAMS WILL BE SEATED AT THEIR TEAM TABLES WITH THEIR TEAMS JERSEYS TO BE WORN.

Peewee

8:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Penguins (Div.A-4th) vs Ice Raiders (Div.B-4th)

8:15 A.M.

Rink #2

Flyers (Div.A-3rd) vs Stars (Div.B-3rd)

9:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Leafs (Div.A-2nd) vs Kings (Div.B-2nd)

9:15 A.M.

Rink #2

Canadiens (Div.A-1st) vs Bruins (Div.B-1st)

10:30 A.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

Timbits (Little Raiders)

10:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Blue vs Green

10:15 A.M.

Rink #2

White and Black

11:00 A.M.

Rink #1

Gold vs Red

12:00 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

Novice 6

11:15 A.M.

Rink #2

Flyers vs Kings

12:00 P.M.

Rink #1

Leafs vs Ice Raiders

12:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Bruins vs Penguins

1:00 P.M.

Rink #1

Stars vs Canadiens

2:10 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

Atom

1:15 P.M.

Rink #1

Black (Div.A-4th) vs Sky Blue(Div.B-4th)

2:00 P.M.

Rink #2

Teal (Div.A-3rd) vs Grey (Div.B-3rd)

2:15 P.M.

Rink #1

Orange (Div.A-2nd) vs White (Div.B-2nd)

3:00 P.M.

Rink #2

Blue (Div.A-1st) vs Red (Div.B-1st)

4:10 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet (GYM)

Novice 7 & 8 (White & Red)

3:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Islanders (6th)

vs

Canucks (5th)

White Division

4:00 P.M.

Rink #1

Canadiens (4th)

vs

Stars (3rd)

Red Division

4:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Penguins (4th)

vs

Bruins (3rd)

White Division

5:00 P.M.

Rink #1

Leafs (2nd)

vs

Ice Raiders
(1st)

Red Division

5:15 P.M.

Rink #2

Flyers (2nd)

vs

Kings (1st)

White Division

6:25 P.M.

Presentations & Banquet

Gym

 

Annual General Meeting

The S.H.A. Hockey Club's annual general meeting will be held on:

Thursday June 18th, 2015

7:30PM

Don Montgomery Community Centre
Activity Room

CSA Helmet Certification Memo

In accordance with Hockey Canada Playing Rule 3.6(b), all players, including goaltenders, are required to wear a CSA approved helmet to which a CSA approved facial protector must be securely attached and not altered in any way. Any alteration to a CSA approved helmet or facial protector automatically destroys the certification. All CSA approved helmets and facial protectors have a distinguishable CSA marking and this marking must be clearly visible and unaltered. Removing or covering the CSA identification constitutes an alteration.

SHA Hockey Club By-laws

The S.H.A. Hockey Club By-laws in pdf format. Follow this link to open in your browser.

SHA By-Law #1 Signed.pdf

    Ice Raiders Logo Wear

    Scarborough Ice Raiders logo wear is available every Saturday from 9:00am
    to 4:00pm
    at the Booster table at Don Montgomery Arena

     

     

    Info about the SHA

    The S.H.A. Hockey Club is the amalgamation of the remaining clubs that made up the former Scarborough Hockey Association. As the needs in the community we serve changed, we too changed to continue to be able to provide minor hockey to the community of Scarborough.

    SHA History

    From it's humble beginnings in 1956 the member clubs of Agincourt Lions, West Hill and Dorset Park began House League Select play in three divisions of Peewee, Minor Bantam and Bantam in the Scarborough Hockey Association.